Can I own a gun if I was voluntarily admitted to a mental hospital as a child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I own a gun if I was voluntarily admitted to a mental hospital as a child?

I had behavior problems as a child, so my psychiatrist, parents and myself decided it might to me good to go. From my understanding, “committed to a mental hospital” is through a court and is involuntary. Mine was not involuntary; we made the choice. No court ever knows what happened to me.

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that the state of Kentucky defaults to the Federal rule. Federal law bans firearm ownership by anyone who “has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed to any mental institution.”  The interpretation would rely on a court's order committing a person to the mental institution.  So a voluntary commitment would not seem to ban your gun ownership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption