If my husband was arrested for marijuana possession last week, should we secure a private defense attorney, a public defender or simply self represent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband was arrested for marijuana possession last week, should we secure a private defense attorney, a public defender or simply self represent?

He has a court date in about 2 weeks. What are we up against in terms of penalties?

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You give no specificas as to the charges (i.e. how much was in his possession, is this his first offense, etc). Consequently, it's hard to predict what the penalties might be. And the fact is that any time criminal charges are involved it's best to seek legal representation; in other words your husband should not try to represent himself.

As to whether or not to get a PD, first of all you must qualify for one; if you are not icome eleigible then you will have to seek private counsel. Additionally, while PD's are typically quite experienced in these matters, they notoroiusly have a heavy caseloads so having a private criminal defense attroney might well be advisable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption