What to do regarding travel expenses for existing business accounts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding travel expenses for existing business accounts?

I recently submitted expenses to a company that I am an independent sales executive for. In the contract that I signed when on boarding with this company the section for expenses states the following:

1.5 Expenses Company expense reports are to be filed by the 30th of the month and will be paid upon within two weeks of approval and receipt. Cherv agrees to provide reimbursement for approved travel expenses which can include, but are not limited to hotels, mileage .54, air travel and fuel. All expenses subject to reimbursement must be approved via email by the VP of Sales Operations prior to expense transactions being completed. Regional Shows Participation in regional selling shows is encourage and therefore Cherv agrees to pay the appropriate share of such show entry expenses, depending on how many other brands are being sold at the show, as well as additional travel expenses that are incurred, however prior approval is required as stated above.

I received a call yesterday from the VP of SO that they would not be paying my mileage expense due to the fact that I traveled to existing customer accounts to write new business. Then it was mentioned that

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You write that the contract said, "All expenses subject to reimbursement must be approved via email by the VP of Sales Operations prior to expense transactions." That clearly indicates that you must receive the VP's approval prior to incurring the expense, and therefore, if you did not affirmatively receive her approval, there will be no reimbursement. Sending her the schedule, discussing it with her, etc. is not enough: the contract states you must first receive approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption