Can a father sign over his rights and stop paying child support if the child does not want to come to his house anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a father sign over his rights and stop paying child support if the child does not want to come to his house anymore?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a parent of a minor child cannot unilaterally give up his or her parental rights. There are only two exceptions allowing the giving up of one parent's parental rights or obligations as follows:

1. when another person adopts the minor and the biological parent gives up his or her parental rights;

2. when the minor per court order is emancipated per court order. The parent in this situation does not give up the legal distinction of being a parent but would no longer be financially responsible for the child under the law.

The situation you have written about does not allow for the end of parental rights and obligations where the minor does not wish to see a parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption