How much otice nust I be given to move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much otice nust I be given to move out?

I have been on a verbal month-to-month agreement with my landlord, I have never signed any rental agreement papers. The end of last month I let my landlord know that I was moving out at the end of my month. I have always paid my rent on the 5th of every month. I have every intention of moving out on the 2nd of next month. He is now telling me that I must be out by the end of the 31st because he wants to get the carpets cleaned. The guy I share the place with has found another roommate to move in when I move out. Can he legally tell me that I must be out by the 31st or should I be able to stay until the end of the 4th since I pay my rent on the 5th every month?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, when there is a month-to-month oral agreement and either the landlord or the tenant wish to end the lease, a minimum of thirty (30) days written notice is required to be served upon the other party in order to legally end the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption