What are my rights if today my roommate handed me a envelope that had a 30 day notice to vacate the apartment but I will have no money to by then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if today my roommate handed me a envelope that had a 30 day notice to vacate the apartment but I will have no money to by then?

He is the lease holder, I am not on the lease, we had a verbal agreement what the cost of rent and utilities are , with both being paid monthly. I have never missed any payment of rent or utilities. I did not sign anything when I moved in, it was all verbal. Can he go into my room and touch my stuff. Can he change the locks.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he is on the lease and you are not, you are his subtenant and he is your landlord. If there is no written lease, you are a month to month tenant on an oral lease. That means that he may give you 30 days notice to leave (terminating your tenancy) for any reason, even if you have been an ideal tenant until now. He cannot change the locks, take or move your belongings, etc.; what he can do, if you don't actually leave at the end of the notice period, is bring an eviction action in court to remove you and lock you out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption