Are there anyco-op rules where one has to be working if not retired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there anyco-op rules where one has to be working if not retired?

Fortunately, my apartment is paid off, and I just have the maintenance and utilities to worry about. I have enough money saved to last until I find new employment, but I get critical looks from the Board and residents in my building. There is a chance I will not find a job in this terrible economy. Can the co-op board ask me to leave, or give me a hard time? They’re not aware I don’t have a loan on the apartment. I always pay the maintenance on time. I dress well and I am not someone they have to worry about. I bought from Sponsor, so never interviewed before buying.

Asked on September 26, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no general law saying that one must be working if not retired, either in regards to a co-op or otherwise. It's possible there may be something applicable in the agreement(s) or coop rules that you would need to take cognizance of, but in the law generally, there is nothing.

As long as you honor all relevant rules and obligations, you can't be made to leave. Nothing however will stop members of the board or other residents from looking at you critically or expressing disapproval in one way or another--people have their rights to, and to voice, their own opinions. So you should be ok about residence, as long you follow the rules, make payments, etc., but it could be unpleasant to live there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption