Can my apartment complex legally prevent me from getting any kind of cable and internet service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex legally prevent me from getting any kind of cable and internet service?

We moved in on July 7th and have had the only cable service provider available in the area out 5 times. They told us our cable lines were cut and they need to be replaced in order to get us service. To do that, the complex must allow the cable company to install new wires. The complex has not allowed this to happen and is dragging their feet. They have not returned our calls or the cable company’s calls. Can we take the apartment complex to court?

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have to be allowed access to cable.  Is there an assoviation of renters that you can contact?  They usually have meetings once a month.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption