To get a divorce are their any mandatory court appearances required or can you do everything online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

To get a divorce are their any mandatory court appearances required or can you do everything online?

I work crazy hours.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts every divorce must be presented to a Judge. This means that you must appear and give testimony.  There is no ability to do a divorce online. If you present a motion, you may be able to avoid a court appearance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption