Is a Hindu ceremony only considered a legal marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a Hindu ceremony only considered a legal marriage?

If so, can I get an annulment or do I need a divorce? Hindu wedding ceremony was conducted 4 years ago. No documents or marriage certificate were ever signed or filed by either party. We never lived together and, in fact, lived in separate states the entire time. We never shared any bank accounts, health insurance, mailing address, etc. We saw each other a total of 6 weeks over 2.5 years. We never consumated the marriage. Her parents took her back to her country for several years. We finally returned our rings to each other.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't provide enough information to answer this question.  You don't indicate the location of the wedding ceremony.  You indicate no marriage certificate was signed.  Did you obtain a marriage license.  You don't indicate who conducted the ceremony.  Was it a Hindu Priest?  Was it a lay person?  Was it a Justice of the Peace?  What was the intention of the parties when they went through the ceremony.  All of these questions need to be answered and others.  You probably should make an appointment with a lawyer to answer the question.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption