Is it illegal for the IT guy at my previous employeer to expose any person information that he may have found on my computer when he was reformatting it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for the IT guy at my previous employeer to expose any person information that he may have found on my computer when he was reformatting it?

For example documents, letters, photos? This happened after I left. It was not deleted.

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are no longer working at the place of employment that you are writing about, then under the laws of all states in this country the computer that you have written about is not yours and the IT person is entitled to advise your former employer or any third person of such information found without being subject to a civil action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption