Am I entitled to the earnest money deposit if the sale of my house doesn’t go through?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to the earnest money deposit if the sale of my house doesn’t go through?

I am selling my home. The buyers have put down a $1,000 earnest money deposit. They had an appraisal and the appraisal came back at $,2000 less than the sale price. The sale price is $199,000 and we pay $4000 in concessions. The house appraised at $197,000. We offered to lower the price to $197,000 so they could get their loan and offered $2000 in concessions. They countered with $197,000 with $3000 in concessions. We have bent numerous times for this buyer and do not want to accept this offer. After reviewing our purchase contract, I do not see any contingency that would allow them to back out of the deal due to appraisal or financial reasons. Besides, we are willing to lower the sale price of the home to meet the appraisal price. Are we entitled to the earnest money deposit if this deal doesn’t go through?

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, you would be entitled to the earnest money deposit. Earnest money must only be returned if--
1) The reason the sale doesn't go through is the fault of the sellers (for example: the sellers decide to re-list the house for a higher price, or sell to someone who offered more); or
2) there was a contingency in the contract, pursuant to which, under circumstances like the ones existing, the buyer is entitled to the money back.
But that's not the situation you describe: you describe a situation where there is no contingency and it is the action of a 3rd-party not under your control (the appaiser and/or bank) which would prevent the sale from going through. Therefore, you should be able to keep the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption