If I was given housing as a condition of my employment and have now been terminated, how much notice to vacate mustI be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given housing as a condition of my employment and have now been terminated, how much notice to vacate mustI be given?

I am renting a house from my employer who has now terminated my employment. He wants me to vacate immediately as he says the rental was conditioned on my employment. I have no signed agreement. Does he have to give me a notice and what are the time parameters?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a tenant works for a landlord and lives on the property without paying rent as a condition of employment, the landlord/employer can file an unlawful detainer if the tenant/employee no longer works for the landlord.  It doesn't matter if the tenant quits or is laid off.  Typically, proper notice to vacate in a situation such as this is 30 days. Since these laws vary state-to-state you should consult with a real estate attorney, tenant's rights organization, or contact a law school legal clinic (if there is one nearby). They can best advise as to specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption