Is it legal if my husband just quit his job last week but when he received his paycheck his employer deducted for all sorts of charges out of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my husband just quit his job last week but when he received his paycheck his employer deducted for all sorts of charges out of it?

They charged for training and tools, although he never got any tools from them. This resulted in his paycheck being $0.00. Is it legal for his employer to do this? I feel as though they are punishing him for leaving.

Asked on October 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Taking a paycheck deduction without an employee's written consent is against the law. If an employer feels that it has a legitimate right to reimbursement for training and tools, it must take separate legal action against the employee i.e. sue in small claims court, etc. The judge can then determine whether or not the employer has a valid claim.
At this point, you really should consult with an employment law attorney as to your rights and remedies under specific state law. You can also contact your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption