Theft. SPI (Suspension Pending Investigation)

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Theft. SPI (Suspension Pending Investigation)

My question is I work in a Casino and found a wallet, took the cash and put the wallet back to be found. Well Servaillance just saw that I pick up the wallet. After the next day I was question about the wallet and I lied and wrote a statement about picking up something else rather than the wallet. Will I am Suspended from work pending final result of Investigation. If I am quilty waht will happened to me?. Will I go to jail or just lose that job?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since this was theft, you should not provide any further written or verbal statements to anyone employed by the casino or in law enforcement about the incident. If they find the wallet owner, that person can substantiate what money they had that is now missing.  It sounds like you're facing losing your job anyway.  Don't make the police's job easier than it already is, with the videotape and your statement.

I offer this information in an effort to allow you to better understand some general legal principals that may apply to your fact scenario.  This is not intended to substitute for a detailed consultation with an attorney admitted to practice before the bar of your state.  Laws differ from state to state.  Thus, the information above does not constitute legal advice.  Further, ethical rules prohibit an attorney such as myself from "practicing" law in any state but the state in which I am admitted.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption