Would I have to pay for someone else’s phone if I break it due to them violating my privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have to pay for someone else’s phone if I break it due to them violating my privacy?

I am 22 and I had a little run in with an underage minor 16 year old the other day. We were at a public setting and he was violating my privacy by video recording on Snapchat without my consent. I was having a personal conversation with another person. I was offended and I tried to approach to him about it in a mature rational way. It was difficult because he was being very disrespectful when I told him my thoughts and feelings about it. I got a little heated and told him,

Asked on October 16, 2017 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Of course you'd be liable for his phone: whenever your break another's property, you  are liable for it and to pay it's repair cost (if it can be repaired) or its then-current value. There is no privilege or right to destroy property that is being used to harass you.
Other things to bear in mind:
1) Intentionally destroying another property is a crime: you could face charges.
2) If you touched him in any way to do this, you'd have committed assault--another crime.
3) He has the legal right to video or photograph you in public and post the image(s) so long as he is not doing so for a commercial purposes (e.g. directly or indirectly makes money off it)--we can all be photographed or videorecorded in a public location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption