theft investigation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

theft investigation

i have been questioned about a theft but nothing has been found for me to be guilty but the police detective is now trying to talk to my ex wife is that standard? and how long will this continue til they finally drop the case since they can’t find anything to arrest me or find me guilty on?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Typically, the police will keep an investigation going for as long as they think there's a reasonable chance that they will be able to make a case.  And it isn't at all unusual for the police to talk to ex-wives, because often ex-wives are all too ready to rat out their ex-husbands.

How long this will go on depends on the facts -- including whether the detective thinks he's making progress, and just how badly he wants you.

If you think the police are harassing you, now or in the future, you should discuss that with a lawyer in your area.  One place to look for an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption