I was just arrested for DUI and don’t know what to do. Do I get a public defender or hire a private attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was just arrested for DUI and don’t know what to do. Do I get a public defender or hire a private attorney?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You will probably get a public defender if you can prove that you can't afford to hire one yourself.  Exactly what that proof is in your area, I don't know, because it varies from one state to another, and I don't practice in California.

If you can afford a lawyer, I would hire one as soon as you can.  A conviction for DUI has serious consequences.  One place that you can go, to look for a qualified attorney, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption