What to do if my husband and I just closed on a home but have just now realized that after our walk-through the sellers damaged the kitchen floors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I just closed on a home but have just now realized that after our walk-through the sellers damaged the kitchen floors?

Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The concern I see is why you did not have a walk through of the home before close of escrow? If you now see damaged kitchen floors, I would place the sellers and their listing agent on notice of this issue as soon as possible and the need to make repairs

If they are unwilling to do so, then your recourse is to make the repairs and bring suit against them in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption