What to do if the father of my twins wants joint custody but feel he just wants it so he dosen’t have to pay as much child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the father of my twins wants joint custody but feel he just wants it so he dosen’t have to pay as much child support?

The father of my girls wants joint custody and I don’t feel he should have it. We have very diffrent styles of parenting. He thinks it’s OK to spank the girls’ I do not want them to be spanked. He also thinks it’s OK to lift a 3 month baby by her arms. I don’t know if I can use that so he dosen’t get any custody. How do I get full custody of them. I can’t afford a lawyer and need advice on what to do. I have also seen him rubbing the girls when he changes them. Should I bring that up in court? I let him see the girls but we haven’t gone to court yet.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford a lawyer with respect to the joint custody issue of your children that you are writing about, I suggest that you contact your county's legal aid department (assuimg there is one) or your county's bar association to see if you can get some assistance if contesting the joint custody issue with your children's father.

In opposing any such motion to child custody issue, bring up all relevant issues that you can think of in order to oppose the matter. You will need to file timely a written opposition to any motion to change the custody issues between you and your girls' father.

The way to get full custody of your children is to file a motion with the court asking for such. Once again, the best way to get assistance is via the legal aid program in your county assuming there is such a program.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption