Do signed contracts hold regarding my employer changing my pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do signed contracts hold regarding my employer changing my pay?

I just began a new job. My employer now wants to change my pay due to lower that expected reimbursement by insurance for my services. Is the owner allowed to do this and go back on their original offer after I had already accepted and signed the contract?

Asked on September 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The employer cannot alter your pay when you have a signed contract regarding the amount of your pay.  
You can sue your employer for breach of contract.  Your remedy is to seek specific performance which means that the employer is required to comply with the terms of the contract and pay the amount stated in that contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption