If I have sole physical but joint legal custody of my 7 year old daughter, is it possible for us to move out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have sole physical but joint legal custody of my 7 year old daughter, is it possible for us to move out of state?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible for you to get court approval to move out of state with your minor daughter if you have sole physical custody but her other parent shares joint legal custody.

In order to get a decision on your request, I recommend that you consult with a family law attorney to file a petition with the court to get court approval to move out of the state where you presently reside with your seven (7) year old daughter where you would have sole physical custody of her. If you get the necessary court approval via an order, you will not have to worry about any negative outcome if you simply moved without getting court approval with your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption