Do I need to appear for the compliance hearing in my divorce case or can a lawyer handle everything without me being present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to appear for the compliance hearing in my divorce case or can a lawyer handle everything without me being present?

In New York, do I need to appear for the compliance hearing in my divorce case or can a lawyer handle everything without me being present? I currently live out of state.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, unless the court order concerning the compliance hearing that you have written about requires your personal appearance, then the family law attorney that you have can make the appearance for you.

I suggest that you consult with your family law attorney as to the specific language of the compliance hearing as to whether your actual appearance is required or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption