What is the best way to maximize the distribution of estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to maximize the distribution of estate assets?

I am a 71 year woman and am need of advice concerning a very confusing situation in which I find myself. My 91 year old mother passed away recently; she did have a Will but the executors she had named in it are unable to perform the duties required to be executors. The estate is very small and if we need to involve a lawyer, plus paying whatever medical bills come in, there will be virtually nothing to disperse to the 11 people beneficiaries. Is there any way to have no fee or low fee advice given as to the recommended way to resolve this confusing issue.

Asked on March 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Given the facts here you may be able to seek help at any legal center for the aging or maybe a free service from a Bar Association.  The topic is generally not one that is dealt with in these free situations - it is more landlord/tenant and eviction stuff, debt collections issues, etc.  But you may be aboe to get a referal for low cost help or a pro bono lawyer.  Now, if the executors named are unable to perform their duties they can renounce and others can step up in to their shoes.  As for the medical bills, you can try and negotiate them down.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption