Am I entitled legally to view my parents’ Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled legally to view my parents’ Will?

My younger sister is the executrix but we do not speak. Both my parents passed

within the last year. How can I find out if my children or myself were left anything.

I’m sure the Will won’t go into probate.

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you think that the Will will be entered into probate, you should still check with the proper probate court (i.e. the one in the county in which your parents' were domiciled at the time of thier deaths). If it has in fact been filed for probate, it is now a matter of public record and anyone has the right to get a copy. Otherwise you are an "interested party". This means that, if there was no Will you would be entitled to inherit as one of your parents' heirs, therefore you are entitled to view the Will to make sure that one exisits. That having been said, it is possible that you are not named in the Will and disinherited. Otherwise, if there is a Will and you were listed as a beneficiary, the executor should have contacted you to inform you of your inheritance. At this point, you should discuss your situation direclty with a local probate attorney; they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption