Can the spouse of a grandson sign and witness a Will or health care directive of the grandfather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the spouse of a grandson sign and witness a Will or health care directive of the grandfather?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to give guidance here without reading the Will.  Generally speaking, only those that are disinterested parties to the Will should witness its execution.  So if the grandson is inheriting then it may not be a good idea for his spouse to be a witness.  As for the helth care directive, that is less of an issue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption