How do I change my own name on my child’s birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I change my own name on my child’s birth certificate?

My child’s name on birth certificate follows my current last name. However, at the time of birth, I had not yet changed my name. How must I go about changing my own name on the child’s birth certificate? Actually, this applies to both the mother and father who have now both changed their names; however the child’s birth certificate still has both of their old names.

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your desire to change your child's surname does not result from a typographical error on the birth certificate, you will need to file a petition in the superior court of the county where you live to change the child's last name. You will then need to serve all interested parties including the father and publish the petition in a designated newspaper for a certain period of time.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption