Taxes on land

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Taxes on land

If I paid taxes on land for 40 years thats owned
by me and two others. Do I own all the land?

Asked on October 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not all of the land. Merely paying for property taxes does not convey title. To do that, the other co-owners would have to legally transfer their intests to you via a quitclaim deed. In fact, absent an agreemnt to the contrary, you may not even be entitled to reimbusement for any portion of the taxes that you have paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption