What are my rights if I have been living in a residence without a current signed lease since for 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have been living in a residence without a current signed lease since for 2 years?

I rented a home at which time I signed a lease. The landlord provided a 60 day notice to terminate tenancy. I have not signed a lease since the original one in 2 years ago. What are my rights? What am I obligated to pay in regards to paying rent or balance due at this current time?

Asked on October 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you have no formal agreement now that your written lease is expired, you are considered to be what the law calls a "month-to-month" tenant. This means that upon 30 days month's notice, either you or your landlord can terminate your tenancy. Until then, you are legally obligated to pay rent for the time that you remain on the premises.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) Without a currently in effect (unexpired) written lease, you are a month-to-month tenant on an oral (unwritten) lease. Either you or the landlord can terminate the tenancy on a month's notice, so 60 days notice is more than sufficient to terminate your tenancy.
2) You have to pay rent for all time you are actually using or living in the space, up to when you move out. If you don't, you could be sued for the balance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption