Does an arresting officer have to tell you why you are being arrested for a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an arresting officer have to tell you why you are being arrested for a warrant?

I was arrested in the wells county in
Indiana. The arresting officer did not
tell me what the warrant said or what
the alleged charges were against me. Is
this grounds for an unlawful arrest and
if so can charges be dropped? If that
is the case, where charges would be
dropped, could I be arrested again for
the same charge?

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is lawful. The reason for the arrest is the warrant: you were notified that you were being arrested on it. While you will have you chance to challenge it later, that satisifies the necessity for the arrest; the arresting officer does not need to go into the underlyng reasons why the warrant was issued, does not need to know them himself, and may well not know them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption