What can I do if I’m experiencing emotional distress at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m experiencing emotional distress at work?

I transferred to a new restaurant closer to my home because my car was stolen. I didn’t want to leave but commuting on bus was tiring. I’ve been at this location for several months now, it has been very difficult for me to adjust these 7 months because it’s just a new problem everyday. I know my responsibility but I know that I’m taking on more responsibility than I have to. We have gone through 2 general managers, our current one is just here and there helping out. I have talked to HR about the problems going on and was promised things would be fixed. Same from my regional manager stating that I had a future in this company and training would be given to me to move up in the company. Nothings has changed but new problems always arise. It destroys my mentality, it has changed my personality and the way I think about the company. Especially now because I was suspended for 2 days, out of nowhere for

Asked on September 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection for this "mistreatment" under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will' worker. This means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as is sees fit (absent some form of legallyactionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can either accept your working conditions, complain about them but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption