If my lease does not state rules or stipulations about carpet cleaning of any kind, do I have to pay for such cleaning and depreciation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my lease does not state rules or stipulations about carpet cleaning of any kind, do I have to pay for such cleaning and depreciation?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to pay for normal wear and tear during your tenancy, or for cleaning occasioned by such normal wear and tear, or for the typical, end-of-tenancy cleaning. You would have to pay for cleaning required by stains which go beyond normal wear and tear, such as: pet urine; red wine; grease or oil. You'd also have to pay for damage which goes beyond normal wear and tear, such as if a child or pet tore up part of the carpet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption