taken out of schedule for next week

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

taken out of schedule for next week

I work at Jack in the box in Texas for the last 4 months, and now we have a new
supervisor that just took me off the schedule. I have not done anything wrong
could I legally do something?

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not really, unless being taken off of the schedule violates the terms of any applicable unemployment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionablr discrimination). Accordingly, you can be suspended or terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption