What charges can be made against a high school teacher who has mad sexual conduct against a 17 yr old girl at the same high school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What charges can be made against a high school teacher who has mad sexual conduct against a 17 yr old girl at the same high school?

My step daughters high school teacher was emailing her about sexual things he wanted to do to her and asking her to sneak out of her house in the middle of the night to meet him so that he could make this come true. He also states how he put his hands down her shorts at school. What can we do? The school ask him to resign but never contacted her parents about this. They found the emails. The teachers mother works for the judge in our county and the prosecutor. What can we do?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Get an attorney in your state that has experience in this kind of situation. If you still have the emails or any other communications sent by the teacher, save them as evidence. The attorney will be able to advise you as to whether you have a civil as well as criminal claims against the teacher and/or school district.

You could also press criminal charges against the teacher for the sexual harassment of a minor.

As far as the teacher's mother working for the judge and prosecutor, your attorney would probably have to  make a motion to have the judge recused (removed) from hearing the case. The same would apply to the prosecutor if he/she was in fact given the case to prosecute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption