Can I be forced to use PTO when my 2 year old child is sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to use PTO when my 2 year old child is sick?

I have a doctor’s note for my child to stay home from school for bronchitis. I had to go in late as my fiancee didn’t get off her job until my job time started.

Asked on February 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes your employer can do this. Under CA law, employees who work at least 30 days in a year are eligible to receive paid sick leave. And employers can require employees to take sick leave in at least 2 hour increments (but not more). Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of a written employment cntract or union agreement, it is legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes your employer can do this. Under CA law, employees who work at least 30 days in a year are eligible to receive paid sick leave. And employers can require employees to take sick leave in at least 2 hour increments (but not more). Therefore, unless this action violates the terms of a written employment cntract or union agreement, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption