What is the law regarding surreptitious audio/video recording for protection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding surreptitious audio/video recording for protection?

I am a security patrol officer for low income housing. If I were to have video, taken with a recording device on my person, of an individual using any level of force against me and I use force in order to stop the threat, would the recording be admissible in court as evidence to justify my use of force?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Video evidence is generally admissable in court as evidence, however I would warn you that in most states, to utilize a theory of self defense, you must be threatened to a point that you feel your life is in danger, and even then you can only use "reasonable" force to defend yourself. If you plan on doing this, I would speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area first to determine the pro's and con's of using the video taped recording. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption