If I were arrested 29 years ago but found guilty until this year, am I sentenced under the former or current law?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were arrested 29 years ago but found guilty until this year, am I sentenced under the former or current law?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Because it appears that you were on warrant status, otherwise I'm not certain how you get sentenced 29 years later, you will be sentenced under current law. Had you been convicted 29yrs ago, but not sentenced until now, there would be an argument to sentence you based on the laws existing 29 yrs ago.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption