Is it illegal to have an auto insurance on a car that is under someone else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have an auto insurance on a car that is under someone else’s name?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not illegal on its face.  In order to insure anything you need to have what is known as an insurable interest in that property or person.  So if you are allowed to drive the car then sure, insure it.  But understand that if the title is in someone else's name and the car is stolen or damaged, you will not receive the check for repair or loss.  It goes to the titled owner.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption