How do you clear up a warranty from another state than you live in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you clear up a warranty from another state than you live in?

My friend has a warranty from NY but lives in PA. The warranty is for driving with a suspended license.

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You friend needs to hire a lawyer in NY to enter an appearance for him in NY and resolve that matter.  If your friend is arrested in PA he could be taken into custody and transferd to NY to face the charges in that state.  Therefore, i suggest that your friend deal witht he NY charges.  He needs to turn himself in in NY so the police can get the process started to resolve this.  A drving with a suspended license charge is a misdemeanor so he will be required to pay a fine and then pay a fee to reinstate his license. Do not let this warrant just sit out there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption