STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON BAD CHECKS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON BAD CHECKS

IF I WROTE A COUPLE OF BAD CHECKS 13 YEARS AGO IN IS THERE A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON THEM?

Asked on June 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer from CT and practice in this area.  Writing bad checks is generally govered by a 5 year statute of limitations or possibly 6.  If you have not gotten arrested yet, you are most likely in the clear and even if you are charged, the time limit for posecuting you is long over.  I do not think that you have anything to worry about.  Just dont do this again or try not too as these prior bad checks could come into evidence at a trial on a new charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption