What is the statute of limitations on a probation violation warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on a probation violation warrant?

The original offense was possession of meth less than 3 grams.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations does not apply in your case.  The SOL has to do with the time in which a suspect must be charged with an offense, and you were already charged.  Consequently, it doesn't matter how much time has passed.  This means that both the warrant and charge for the drug offense are still very much active; they will not expire. While the police may or may not actively pursue you, if you are stopped by them for anything, even jay walking, you will be taken into custody.  Even if you are not arrested, this is still on your criminal record.  Also, it will most turn up in an employment background check, when you attempt to obtain/renew a license, etc.

What you need to do now is to hire an attorney in the area where all of this occurred.  They can best represent your interests.  Remember, you not only have to deal with the warrant but the underlying drug offense as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption