If my son has been charged with possession of THC, will this keep him from joining the Navy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son has been charged with possession of THC, will this keep him from joining the Navy?

Fine of $1046 to be paid in 2 weeks. He was planning on joining Navy at this summers end. Someone told him at the recruiting office they will not take him now because of this charge Is there something we can do to help? I am his father and he currently resides with me. He has never been in trouble before.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An applicant to the US Navy cannot enlist if they have been arrested for certain criminal offenses (a conviction is not necessarily required) unless a "waiver" is obtained. For some offenses a waiver can be obtained; for others they cannot. Without knowing exactly the details of your son's offense it is hard to say for sure. What you and he need to do now is to speak with a criminal law attorney. They can research theapplicable military regulations and advise your son as to best proceed with his case. Hire a lawyer in the area of where the court situated. An experienced attorney can us their local contacts to your sons best advantage.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An applicant to the US Navy cannot enlist if they have been arrested for certain criminal offenses (a conviction is not necessarily required) unless a "waiver" is obtained. For some offenses a waiver can be obtained; for others they cannot. Without knowing exactly the details of your son's offense it is hard to say for sure. What you and he need to do now is to speak with a criminal law attorney. They can research theapplicable military regulations and advise your son as to best proceed with his case. Hire a lawyer in the area of where the court situated. An experienced attorney can us their local contacts to your sons best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption