Whatare thepotential ramifications for misuse of a corporate credit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatare thepotential ramifications for misuse of a corporate credit card?

My brother recently revealed some information to me and I would like to know what could happen. He was issued a credit card in his name by his former company. When he left that company (for a different job) that card was not cancelled. According to him, he fell upon some serious and hard times, realized the card had not been cancelled and used the credit card to purchase food/gas. He did however immediately pay it back. What’s the deal here, what could he be up against? We’re just concerned. BTW, I confiscated the card and cut it up with my own 2 hands so this wouldn’t happen again.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) If the money were not repaid, then he could be sued for its return; but since it was, he should not face civil liability (except *maybe* for any interest charges or fees he did not fully make good, if any).

2) Even though he repaid, knowingly using someone else's credit card is a form of theft; he could theoretically face criminal liability. That said, if he did quickly and voluntarily repay the money, it is unlikely that charges would be pressed; and if there were, while he should get an attorney to defend and represent him, there would be an excellent chance he could get the charges dismissed, conditionally dismissed (e.g. they are dismissed so long as he does not do something like this again within a certain period), or at least bargainined to a minimal level and penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption