If a speeding ticket has incorrect information on it, Does this make the ticket dismissable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a speeding ticket has incorrect information on it, Does this make the ticket dismissable?

My grandson got a speeding ticket 73 mph in a 45 mph zone. On the ticket he has the correct License tag number but the year model and make are totally wrong. The car registration states the wrong make and year. How can they even make such a mistake?

Asked on September 14, 2017 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Such mistakes are common. What will happen is that this error will be corrected in court. Since it is only an adminstrative mistake and not material to the charge, your grandson's case will not be dismissed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Such mistakes are common. What will happen is that this error will be corrected in court. Since it is only an adminstrative mistake and not material to the charge, your grandson's case will not be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption