What do I do if my mother refuses to file her taxes from 2 years ago and it’s preventing me from getting my financial aid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my mother refuses to file her taxes from 2 years ago and it’s preventing me from getting my financial aid?

I am 21.

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

While your mother must legally file her taxes, it it to the IRS and not you that she must answer to. The fact is that at the age of 21 your mothr is no longer reponsible for your support or otherwise. Bottom line, while it si unfortunate that she will not help you with obtaining financial aid for your schooling, it is not illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption