What are my rights if I live with my mom in my step-grandma’s house and she is threatening eviction if I don’t pay past rent but we never signed a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I live with my mom in my step-grandma’s house and she is threatening eviction if I don’t pay past rent but we never signed a lease?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are not a guest at the place where you are residing then from what you have written it seems that you are on a month-to-month tenancy with the step-grandmother. If you do not pay what she wants for rent, then she seemingly can legally evict you.

If you choose to remain where you reside, I suggest that you have a lease agreement drawn up and dated/signed by all concerned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption