As a non-custodial parent can I be forced to pay half of my children’s college expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a non-custodial parent can I be forced to pay half of my children’s college expenses?

I was a housewife for 18 years when my husband and I divorced. It was an abusive marriage (to say the least) and I am now in the process of starting my life over. I am currently attending college and will graduate in 2 years. I am paying my own way through college right now and I hope to be financially independent by the time my kids start college. They are currently 12 and 14. I hope to be able to help them if needed but I know that I will be paying off my own student loans and don’t want to be obligated to pay for their college as well. Starting my life over at 40 is hard enough and I have no retirement savings.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are only several states which extend the child support obligation to college tuitions. In majority states such as California, unless you specifically agree to pay for the college tuition, you have no such obligation and your child support payment may be stopped after age of 18 by a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption