What to do if my landlord didn’t return my full security deposit within 30 days, didn’t send me an itemized claining list, or give my credit for being there 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord didn’t return my full security deposit within 30 days, didn’t send me an itemized claining list, or give my credit for being there 2 years?

There were 2 months that the rent was late because my roommate moved out. After those 2 months, I was never late with the rent again. The lease has no language about late payments affecting the “credit” for completing 2 full years.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the failure of you to receive some if not all of your security deposit back from your former landlord post 30 days after move out nor an itemization of what your security deposit was used for, you should do the following:

1. write your former landlord a letter requesting your security deposit back in full within so many days of the letter's date. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

2. if you do not get your security deposit back in the stated time in your letter, you bring a small claims court action against your former landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption