Who is reponsible for my damages in excess of what my renter’s insurance will cover?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is reponsible for my damages in excess of what my renter’s insurance will cover?

I stay at rental apartment. There was fire incident at my neighbor and it was contained without spreading to my apartment. Firefighters however to check the attic entered my apartment and broke the ceiling, which happens to have asbestos. Now I need to cleanup the apartment and dump the infested furniture.My renters insurance has deductible of $5000 and I estimate the cost of the cleanup/dumping personal stuff not to be exceeding it. Would the neighbor or his insurance liable to reimburse me that amount or it would be all me responsible?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The neighbor may be liable IF the neighbor was at fault in causing the fire--for example, it started because he was unreasonably careless, such as smoking in bed, using a stove to heat the apartment, leaving a pot unattended on a lit  burner, etc. If he was not at fault, however, then he would not be liable; liability in a case like this depends on fault. His insurance would not have to pay unless he is determined (such as in a lawsuit) to be at fault and to have to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption