What to do to speed up the visa process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to speed up the visa process?

I am currently on an F2 visa and am planning to take further education as full-time student from the coming Fall quarter. I was told that if I directly apply for F2 to F1, it will take 3 months to get the visa and I will miss this quarter. An alternate option is that I apply for an H4 visa (since my husband got his H1b visa confrimation) and then apply for F1. I will be able to study during the COS is processed. As I am applying now for my H4, can you suggest by when I should be able to get the visa? I don’t want to miss my Fall quarter. Can you suggest a way that I can start with my education? My classes are starting next month.

Asked on August 16, 2013 under Immigration Law, Washington

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. It is seeming quite late in time to be making an application, but perhaps an application regarding the next semester would be realistic.  As to an application based on your marriage, you should expect a substantial time frame for that matter to be decided. Please, do contact a private attorney who will be happy to help you in the preparations, with the goal of time effeciency in mind. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

 

 

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. It is seeming quite late in time to be making an application, but perhaps an application regarding the next semester would be realistic.  As to an application based on your marriage, you should expect a substantial time frame for that matter to be decided. Please, do contact a private attorney who will be happy to help you in the preparations, with the goal of time effeciency in mind. Immigration and Visa law is federal law, so any knowledgeable licensed attorney may assist you. You may phone my law firm on Saturdays and Sundays, as well as weekdays. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

IMMIGRATION - VISA LAW

 

 

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to start school regardless of your status (check with your school) but it seems that if you know that you want to start school in the fall, end of august is a bit late to start thinking about the status.  you may have to miss this quarter and make sure you have all the necessary documentation to start as an international student next quarter.  if you apply for h-4 on the basis of your marriage, that will also take at least 3-4 months.  but see if you can take some prelimiary classes while you are in F-2 status or if you have a pending COS to either H-4 or F-1.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption